Outstanding Service Award

2015   Scott Kukal
            Brian McPhail (Beaver Creek Chapter)
            Pete Demos (Black Mountain Chapter)

2014   Scott Hendrickson (Superior Turkey Trackers) (photo)
            Fred Nordman (Bays De Noc Gobblers) (photo)
            Karen Jasper (Berrien County Trophy Toms) (photo)
            Michael Wood (Sunset Shoreline Strutters)

2013   Tony Snyder (Turkeyville Toms)
            Scott Mack (Menominee Strutting Toms)

2012   Bob Birr (Big Rapids Limbhangers)
            Terry House (45th Parallel)
            Steve MacAlpine (Midland County Gobblers)
            Sandy Snyder (Turkeyville Toms)

2011   Bill Bevins (Blue Water)
           Gary Biniecki (Slate Stone Strutters)
           Dave Godley (Flatlanders)
           Mike Parrish (Dune Drummers)
           Dave Randall (Big Rapids Limbhangers)
           Jim Szilagyi (Northern Bay Strutters)

2010  Karen Dillon (Ogemaw Hills)
           Theo Savage (Eaton County Strutting Toms)
           Richard Sheffer (Turkeyville Toms)
           Darrell Szilagy (Northern Bay Gobblers)

2009 Frank Braznetz (Washtenaw County)
           David and Carol Clemens (Blue Water)
           Sam and Ronda Giese (Turkeyville Toms)
           Diane House (45th Parallel)
           Rodney Jimkkoski (Upper Thumb Gobblers)
           Vicki Kennedy (Flat River)
           Gerald and Pat Tisch (Waterloo Longbeards)

2008  Dave Potter (Beard & Spurs)
           Jack Parrish (Eaton County Strutting Toms)
           Roger Shoemaker (U.P. Snow Gobblers)

2007  ***

2006 Roger Shoemaker (U.P. Snow Gobblers)

2005  Ken Buchholtz (Bay De Noc)
           Mike Birk (Berriend County)
           Dave Godley (Wildlife Seed Supply)
           Marie Thompson (Sebawing Gobblers)

2004  Joline Hopkins (Flat River)
           Doug Johnson (St. Joe Valley)
           Gary Salmon (Grand Valley)

2003  Leroy Chupp (St. Joe Valley Limbhangers)
           Mike Kennedy (Thornapple Valley)
           Jan Kuhtic (Thornapple Valley)
           Bert Vander Weele (High Banks)

2002  Kevin Butts (Looking Glass Spurs)
           Troy Hopkins (Flat River)
           Dan Potter (Beard & Spurs)
           John Smith (River Raisin)

2001  Al Bobrofsky (Turkeyville Toms)

2000 Clare Harrington (Grand Valley)
           Dave Haviland Family (Looking Glass Spurs)
           Ken Humphrey (Huron Valley)
           Bud Klein (Elk Country)

1999  Phil Kuhtic (Thornapple Valley)

1998  Ron Hopkins (Flat River)
           Mike Orzol (Huron Valley)

1997  ***

1996  Richard Lafrinere (Turkeyville Toms)

1995  ***

1994  ***

1993  Jim Miller (Flint River)
           Gary VanDyke (Southwestern MI Longbeards)

1992  Hugh Marx (Huron Valley)

1991  Burny Williams (Huron Valley)

1990  Jim Maturen (Pere Marquette)

1989  ***

1988  ***

1987  Craig Liddicoat (Michigan Turkey Federation)
           Ed Tucker (Michigan Turkey Federation)

Outstanding Corporate/Sponsor Award

2015   Hackett Construction (Battle Creek)

2014    Fernelius Chevrolet (Rose City) (photo) 

2013**

2012   Bark River Knife & Tool (Escanaba)
            Schupbachs Sporting Goods (Jackson)

2011  Dick's Sporting Goods (Toledo)
           Carhartt (Dearborn)
           Ameristep (Clio)

2010  DWP & Associates (Warren)
           J&P Sporting Goods (West Branch)
           Johnson Sporting Goods (Adrian)

2009  Dick Williams Gun Shop (Saginaw)
           Sweckie Construction (Gaylord)

2008  Square Deal Building Supplies (Sterling Hgts)
           Galesburg Hardware (Galesburg)

2007  **

2006  **

2005  Mulder Waterproofing (Kalamazoo)
           Total Firearms (Mason)

2004  Williams Gun Sight & Outfitters (Davison)
           Double Action Guns & Shooting (Warren)
           On Target Guns & Gunsmithing (Kalamazoo)

2003  Gander Mountain (Pontiac)
           Cabela's (Dundee)
           Bass Pro Shops - Outdoor World (Auburn Hills)

2002  Jays Sporting Goods (Clare)

Wild Turkey Preservationist Award

  • 2015
  • 2014  Tony Snyder (Turkeyville Toms)
  • 2013  Tom Karsten (NWTF Regional Director)
  • 2012  Bert Vander Weele (High Banks Chapter)
  • 2011  Eaton County Strutting Toms Chapter
  • 2010  Al Stewart (MDNR)
  • 2009  Carly Tyson (Big Rapids)
  • 2008  Al Bobrofsky (Turkeyville Toms)
  • 2007  Steve Sharp (NWTF Staff)
  • 2006  Dan Potter (Beard & Spurs)
  • 2005  Becky Brown (Eaton Co. Strutting Toms)
  • 2004  Steve Sharp (NWTF Staff)
  • 2003  John Smith (River Raisin)
  • 2002  Lyle Ranshaw (Looking Glass Spurs)
  • 2001  Mike Kennedy (Thornapple Valley)
  • 2000  Kevin Butts (Looking Glass Spurs)
  • 1999  Tom Karsten (NWTF Staff)
  • 1998  Walt Ingram (NWTF Staff)

Outstanding Conservationist Award

  • 2015  Doug Reeves (Michigan DNR)
  • 2014  Pat Bedford (Michigan DNR) (photo)
  • 2013  Lisa Jackson (Michigan DNR)
  • 2012  Brian Frawley (Michigan DNR)
  • 2011  Dave Newhouse (U.S. Forest Service)
  • 2010  Becky Humphries (Michigan DNR)
  • 2009 Guntis (Nik) Kalejs (Michigan DNR)
  • 2008 Joe Robinson (Michigan DNR)
  • 2007  Craig Albright (Michigan DNR)
  • 2006 Val Frawley (Michigan DNR)
  • 2005  Rex Ennis (U.S. Forest Service)
  • 2004 Kent Kurtz (Michigan DNR)
  • 2003  Dave Smith (Michigan DNR)
  • 2002  **
  • 2001 Julie Oaks (Michigan DNR)
  • 2000 Gloria Boersma (U.S. Forest Service)
  • 1999 Al Stewart (Michigan DNR)
  • 1998  John Urbain (Michigan DNR)

Outstanding Wildlife Law Enforcement Officer Award

  • 2015  Dean Molnar (Asst. Chief, Law Enforcement Div.)
  • 2014  Michael Mshar (Allegan County)  (photo)
  • 2013  Jason McCullough (Clare County)
  • 2012  Brian Lebel (Mecosta County)
  • 2011  Stephen Mooney (Van Buren County)
  • 2010  Andrew Bauer (Berrien County)
  • 2009  Zachary Doss (Van Buren County)
  • 2008  Jeff Rabbers (Barry County)
  • 2007  Ivan Perez (Ottawa County)
  • 2006  Mike Bomay (Mecosta County)
  • 2005 Jason Smith (Tuscola County)
  • 2004 Daniel A. Prince (Livingston County)
  • 2003  Paul Higashi (Kalamazoo County)
  • 2002  John Borkovich (St. Clair County)
  • 2001  Kelly Ross (Montmorency County)
  • 2000  Scott Wilk (Newaygo County)
  • 1999  Ron McCarty (Lake County)

Conservation Educator of the Year Award

  • 2014  Nick DiCresce (Huron Clinton Metro Parks) (photo)
  • 2013  Ed Shaw (Michigan DNR)
  • 2012  Eric Buhr (Fowler Schools)
  • 2011  Rob Jellison (Hartland Schools)
  • 2010  Janine Kopera (Melvindale Schools) - National 1st Place
  • 2009  Jon Gray (Lake Orion Schools) - National 1st Place
  • 2008  Dale Elshoff (MSU - Project WILD) - National 2nd Place
  • 2007  **
  • 2006  Matt Stevenson (Kingsley Schools) - National 3rd Place

Doug Johnson Volunteer of the Year Award

  • 2015  Tony Snyder (Turkeyville Toms)
  • 2014  Mike Kennedy (Flat River Chapter) (photo)
  • 2013  Dan Potter (Beard & Spurs)
  • 2012  Troy Hopkins (Flat River)
  • 2011  Gary VanDyke (Southwestern MI Longbeards)
  • 2010  Ron Hopkins (Flat River)
  • 2009 Al Bobrofsky (Turkeyville Toms)
  • 2008  Ken Buchholtz (Bays De Noc Gobblers)

Scholarship Recipient

  • 2015  Dylan Jaskowski (Roscommon High School) and Katelyn Naffien (Fairview High School)
  • 2014  Drew Lieske (Davison High School - Beard & Spurs Chapter)
  • 2013  Kari Ataman (Black Mountain Chapter)
  • 2012  Benjamin Osterlander (West Branch - Ogemaw Hills)
  • 2011  Coleson Wrege (Utica - Beard & Spurs)
  • 2010  Brandon Roberts (Belmont - Grand Valley)
  • 2009  Erika VanGoethem (West Branch - Ogemaw Hills)
  • 2008  Melissa Hale (Atlanta - Elk Country Gobblers)
  • 2007  Tealicia Joseph **
  • 2006  Anthony Klinger **
  • 2005  Ross Stephen Osgood (Delton - Thornapple Valley)
  • 2004 Thomas J. Prebish (Battle Creek - Turkeyville Toms)
  • 2003  Ryan K. Peterson (Niles - Dowagiac River Longbeards)
  • 2002  Kelli Elizabeth Flohr (Hastings - Thornapple Valley)
  • 2001 Meredith Mick (Roscommon - Beaver Creek Chapter)

Turkey Cooperator Patch Design Contest Winners

  • 2015  Eric Bellman (Lake Orion) - Year 2016 Patch
  • 2014  Phoebe Talaga (Lake Orion) - Year 2015 Patch (photo)
  • 2013  Bellina Gaskey (Lake Orion) - Year 2014 Patch
  • 2012  Lauren Gamboa (Lake Orion) - Year 2013 Patch
  • 2011  Viktoria Basso (Lake Orion) - 2012 Patch
  • 2010  Madison Werner (Kimball) - 2011 Patch
  • 2009  Casey VanDerGraaf (Lake Orion) - 2010 Patch
  • 2008  Jonathan Keieper (Chesaning) - 2009 Patch
  • 2007  Sarah Kennedy (Saranac) - 2008 Patch
  • 2006  Lauren Pranito (Lake Orion) - 2007 Patch
  • 2005  Amanda Scheffer (Flat Rock) - 2006 Patch
  • 2004  Jessica Cojeen (Grand Blanc) - 2005 Patch
  • 2003  Breanna Johnson (Three Rivers) - 2004 Patch

Wild Turkey Woodlands Award

  • 2012  Plum Creek Timber (Escanaba)
  • 2011  Bob Garner (3 Corners Habitat)
  • 2010  Art Pelon (Flat River)
  • 2009  Mark Sargent (Michigan DNR)

JAKE of the Year Award

  • 2015  ***
  • 2014  Pete Pelon (Flat River Chapter) (photo)
  • 2013  Trenton Johnson (St. Joe Valley Limbhangers)
  • 2012  Mitch Birk (Berrian Co. Trophy Toms)
  • 2011  Jordan White (Eaton Co. Strutting Toms)
  • 2010  Jonathan Knieper (Shiawassee River Strutters)

Mentor of the Year

This award is presented to the person that has excelled in mentoring new hunters.

2015  Ken Buchholtz

Women in the Outdoors Leadership Award

This award is for outstanding leadership in promoting Women in the Outdoors activities.

2003  Sheri Long (Whiteford Valley)

Flock Development Award

This award recognized individuals who, in addition to being active with their own chapters, sought out leads and potential memberships to create new chapters to expand the NWTF Flock in Michigan.

2002  Joe McCumber (Grand Valley)

2001  **

2000  Bert VanderWeele (High Banks)
           John Smith (River Raisin)
           Mark Schuler (Black Mountain)
           Kevin Butts (Looking Glass Spurs)

1999  Herb Lorentz (Sebawing Gobblers)